Program Officers List

These are the points of contact for research programs, typically current or former ROSES program elements. We deliberately maintain names of some old programs that are not solicited this year so that those who have continuing grants from those programs know whom they may contact for information or concurrence.

Scroll down the entire list below, starting with Astrophysics and moving through each Division, or jump to the Division of choice through the links on the left. Can't find a person or a program on the list below? Please contact the R&A Lead of the relevant Division or contact the Science Mission Directorate R&A Lead Max Bernstein at max.bernstein.

Astrophysics Programs

  • Astrophysics R&A Lead: Roopesh Ojha: email
  • Astrophysics Data Analysis (ADAP): Joshua Pepper: email, 202-774-6180
  • Astrophysics Research and Analysis (APRA): David C. Morris email
  • Particle Astrophysics: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • Fundamental Physics: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • High-Energy Astrophysics (X-ray and Gamma-ray): Valerie Connaughton: email, 202-358-1763
  • Ultraviolet and Visible Astrophysics: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053, bio
  • Infrared, Submillimeter, and Radio Astrophysics: Dominic Benford: email, 202-358-1261, bio
  • Laboratory Astrophysics: Dominic Benford: email, 202-358-1261, bio
  • Nancy Grace Roman Technology Fellowships (RTF): Mario Perez: email, 202-358-1535, bio
  • Astrophysics Theory (ATP): Sanaz Vahidinia: email, 202-510-1982
  • Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN): Sanaz Vahidinia: email, 202-510-1982

Programs Related to Astrophysics Missions

  • Astrophysics Science SmallSat Studies: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053
  • Astrophysics CubeSats: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053
  • Astrophysics Explorers U.S. Participating Investigator (APEX USPI): Patricia (Pat) Knezek: email, 202-358-0327
  • Astrophysics "Pioneers": Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053, bio
  • Extreme Precision Radial Velocity Foundation Science: Doris Daou, email, 202-358-1686, bio
  • Fermi General Investigator:
    • Fermi Programmatic POC: Antonino Cucchiara email
  • IXPE General Observer:
    • Programmatic POC: Hashima Hasan: email, 202-358-0692
    • Technical POC: Kavitha Arur email
  • LISA Preparatory Science: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • NASA Hubble Fellowships Program (Hubble, Einstein, Sagan): Patricia (Pat) Knezek: email, 202-358-0327
  • NICER General Observer Program:
    • NICER Programmatic POC: Roopesh Ojha: email
    • NICER Technical POC: Keith Gendreau: email, 301-286-6188
  • NuSTAR General Observer Program:
    • NuSTAR Programmatic POC: Hashima Hasan: email, 202-358-0692
    • NuSTAR Technical POC: Tod Strohmayer: email, 301-286-1256
  • Astrophysics Decadal Survey Precursor Science: Doris Daou, email, 202-358-1686, bio
  • Roman Space Telescope Research and Support Opportunities: Dominic Benford: email, 202-358-1261, bio
  • Swift General Investigator:
    • Swift Programmatic POC: Mario Perez: email, 202-358-1535, bio
    • Swift Technical POC: Bindu Rani: email
  • TESS General Investigator:
    • TESS Programmatic POC: Hannah Jang-Condell email
    • TESS Technical POC: Christina Hedges email
  • X-Ray Imaging and Spectroscopy Mission (XRISM)
    • General Scientist Program: Sanaz Vahidinia email
    • XRISM Technical POC: Koji Mukai email

Astrophysics Strategic Astrophysics Technology Programs

  • Strategic Astrophysics Technology Main POC: Mario Perez: email, 202-358-1535, bio
    • Exoplanet Exploration: Hannah Jang-Condell email
    • Physics of the Cosmos: Valerie Connaughton email
    • Cosmic Origins: Patricia M. Knezek email

Earth Science Programs

  • Earth Action Lead: Thomas Wagner: email, 202-358-4682
    • Earth Action Deputy Lead: Emily Sylak-Glassman: email, 202-358-1122
    • Mission Engagement Program Officer: Christina Moats-Xavier, email, 757-690-3617, bio
  • Earth Science Technology Office Lead: Mike Seabloom: email, 202-308-6469
  • Earth Science Flight Program Lead: Scott Schwinger: email, 240-825-5038, bio
    • Earth Science Flight Deputy Lead: Antonios Seas: email,
  • Earth Science Data Systems: Earth Science Data Officer: Katie Baynes: email, 240-357-6575
  • Earth Science Research & Analysis Lead: Jack Kaye: email, 202-358-2559, bio
  • Earth Science Deputy Research & Analysis Lead: Lucia Tsaoussi: email, 202-358-4471
  • Rotating Deputy Associate Director for Climate and Weather Research: David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio

-- Cross Disciplinary Opportunities in Earth Science --

  • Rapid Response and Novel Research in Earth Science: Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Earth Science U.S. Participating Investigator (Earth Science USPI): Richard Eckman: email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Earth Venture Suborbital: Barry L. Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
  • New (Early Career) Investigator Program in Earth Science: Yaítza Luna-Cruz: email, 202-480-0038, bio
  • Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science and Technology (FINESST):
  • Interdisciplinary Research in Earth Science: Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Remote Sensing Theory: Lucia Tsaoussi: email, 202-358-4471
  • Making Earth System Data Records for Use in Research Environments: Lucia Tsaoussi: email, 202-358-4471
  • Carbon Cycle & Ecosystems (CCE): Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Land Cover/Land Use Change:
    • Garik Gutman: email, 202-358-0276, bio
    • Krishna Vadrevu: email, 256-321-9492, bio
  • Carbon Monitoring System:
    • Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
    • Kenneth Jucks: email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Terrestrial Ecology:
    • Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
    • Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Ocean Biology and Biogeochemistry: Kelsey Bisson: email, bio
  • Biological Diversity Research Program:
    • Woody Turner: email, 202-358-1662, bio
    • Keith Gaddis: email, 202-358-4651, bio
  • Water and Energy Cycle (WEC) - Focus Area Lead: Gerald Bawden: email, 202-358-3922, bio
  • Terrestrial Hydrology: Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
  • Subseasonal-to-seasonal hydrometeorological Prediction:
    • David B. Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
    • Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
    • Tsengdar Lee: email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Understanding Changes In High Mountain Asia:
  • Atmospheric Composition (AC) - Focus Area Lead: Hal Maring: email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • Upper Atmospheric Composition Observations: Kenneth Jucks: email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Atmospheric Composition Modeling & Analysis (ACMAP): Richard Eckman, email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Upper Atmosphere Research Program: Kenneth Jucks, email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Radiation Sciences Program: Hal Maring, email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • Earth Surface and Interior (ESI) - Focus Area Lead: Ben Phillips, email, 202-358-5693, bio
  • Earth Surface Properties:
  • Crustal Dynamics:
    • Gerald Bawden, email, 202-358-3922, bio
    • Kevin Reath, email, 202-479-9030, bio
  • Earth Interior:
  • Geodetic Imaging: Gerald Bawden, email, 202-358-3922, bio
  • Space Geodesy: Ben Phillips, email, 202-358-5693, bio
  • Focus Area Lead for Weather and Atmospheric Dynamics: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860 bio
  • Hurricane Science: Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263, bio
  • Weather and Atmospheric Dynamics: Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263, bio
  • Precipitation Science: Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263, bio
  • Research from Geostationary Satellites: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio

Earth Action

  • Agriculture Applied Research Using Earth Observations: Bradley Doorn, email, 202-358-2187, bio
  • Climate Resilience and Community Action: Michelle Hawkins, email, 202-358-2629, bio
  • Disasters:
    • Program Manager: Shanna McClain, email, 202-247-7039, bio
    • Associate Program Manager: Lori Schultz, email, 256-961-7898
    • Associate Program Manager: Robert Emberson, email, 301-614-5815, bio
  • Ecological Forecasting and Ecological Conservation: Keith Gaddis: email, 202-358-4651, bio
  • Equity and Environmental Justice: Michelle Hawkins, email, 202-358-2629, bio
  • Health & Air Quality Applied Sciences Team: John Haynes, email, 202-358-4665, bio
  • Public Health & Air Quality: John Haynes, email, 202-358-4665, bio
  • Socioeconomic Assessments and Benefits: Shanna McClain, email, 202-247-7039, bio
  • Water Resources: Erin Urquhart, emailbio
  • Wildland Fires (Wildfires): Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
  • SERVIR: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio
  • Commercial SmallSat Data Acquisition Program:  Melissa Martin: email,  
  • Procurement: Alfreda Hall, email, 301-614-5241 
  • Data Requests: Manil Maskey, email, 256-961-7793

Earth Science Technology

  • Advanced Component Technology: Amber Emory, email, 301-614-6274, bio
  • Advanced Information Systems Technology: Jacqueline LeMoigne-Stewart, email, 301-286-8723, bio
  • Decadal Survey Incubation: Robert Bauer, email, 301-286-1628
  • In-space Validation of Earth Science Technologies (InVEST): Sachidananda Babu, email, 301-286-7304
  • Instrument Incubator: Parminder Ghuman, email, 301-286-8001
  • Sustainable Land Imaging – Technology: Sachidananda Babu, email, 301-286-7304
  • Technology Development for Support of Wildfire Science and Disaster Risk Mitigation (FireTech):

Computing

  • High End Computing: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio

Airborne Science

  • Airborne Science: Bruce Tagg, email, 202-358-2890
  • Airborne Instrument Technology Transition: Barry L. Lefer, email, 202.358.3857, bio

Data Systems

  • Advancing Collaborative Connections for Earth System Science:
    • Katie Baynes: email, 202-357-6575 
    • Cerese Albers: email, 256-425-8621
  • Citizen Science for Earth Systems:
    • Katie Baynes: email, 202-357-6575Gerald “Stinger” Guala: email, 202-358-2223
  • Commercial SmallSat Data Acquisition Program:
    • Katie Baynes: email, 202-357-6575
    • Thomas Wagner: email, 202-358-4682
    • Procurement: Alfreda Hall, email, 301-614-5241
    • Data Requests: Manil Maskey, email, 256-961-7793

Cross Division Programs

  • Artemis Deployed Instruments:
  • Bridge Program: Padi Boyd, email
  • Citizen Science: Marc Kuchner, email, 301-286-5165
  • Economic, Social, and Political Impacts of Orbital Debris: Patrick Besha, email
  • Exoplanet Research Program:
  • Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science and Technology (FINESST): HQ-FINESST
  • High-Priority Open-Source Science:
  • Interdisciplinary Science for Eclipse: Madhulika Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992, bio
  • Lunar Terrain Vehicle Instruments:
    • Debra Needham, email, 256-961-7503
    • Brad Bailey, email
  • Multidomain Reusable Artificial Intelligence Tools:
    • Manil Maskey, email, 256-961-7793
    • Lika Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992, bio
    • Michael Little, email
  • NASA Innovation Corps: Maggie Yancey, email
  • Open-source software tools, frameworks, and libraries: Steven Crawford, email, 410-338-6386
  • Payloads and Research Investigations on the Surface of the Moon (PRISM):
    • Debra Needham, email, 256-961-7503Brad Bailey, email
  • Science Activation: Lin Chambers, email
  • Supplements for Open-Source Science:
  • Topical Workshops, Symposia & Conferences:
    • Coordinating Contact: Mary F. Sladek, email, 202-358-0861, bio
    • Astrophysics: John Wisniewski, email
    • Biological and Physical Science: Fran Chiaramonte, email
    • Earth Science: Kathy Hibbard, email
    • Exploration Science Strategy and Integration Office: Debra Needham, email, 256-961-7503
    • Heliophysics: Simon Plunket, email
    • Open Science: Chelle Gentemann, email
    • Planetary Science: Lindsay Hays, email
    • Science Engagement and Partnerships: Lin Chambers, email

Heliophysics Programs

  • Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning -Ready Data: Katya Verner, email, 202-358-1213
  • Early Career Investigator Program in Heliophysics: Katya Verner, email, 202-358-1213
  • Eclipse Science:
    • Madhulika ("Lika") Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992
    • Kelly Korreck, email, 202-893-0048
  • Geospace Dynamics Constellation mission Interdisciplinary Scientists: Jared Leisner, email, 202-358-2016
  • Grand Challenges Research/DRIVE Science Centers
    • Janet Kozyra, email, 202-358-1258
    • Katya Verner, email, 202-358-1213
  • Heliophysics Citizen Science Investigations:
    • Janet Kozyra, email, 202-358-1258
    • Susanna Finn, email, 202-390-7575
  • Heliophysics Data Environment Enhancements: Matthew McClure, email
  • Heliophysics Mission Concept Studies: Jared Leisner, email, 202-358-2016
  • Heliophysics R&A Lead: Patrick Koehn, email, 202-358-3636
  • Heliophysics Supporting Research: Reinhard Friedel, email, 202-281-6360
  • Heliophysics Tools and Methods: Matthew McClure, email
  • Heliophysics US Participating Investigators: Simon Plunkett, email, 202-358-2034
  • Living with a Star Infrastructure:
    • Madhulika ("Lika") Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992
    • Simon Plunkett, email, 202-358-2034
  • Living With a Star Program Analysis Group (LPAG): Simon Plunkett, email, 202-358-2034
  • Living With a Star Science: John McCormack, email, 202-422-2796, bio
  • Living With a Star Strategic Capabilities: Simon Plunkett, email, 202-358-2034
  • Living With a Star Tools and Methods: Madhulika ("Lika") Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992
  • Space Weather Centers of Excellence: Genene Fisher, email
  • Space Weather Operations-to-Research: Genene Fisher, email
  • Theory-Modeling-Simulations: Katya Verner, email, 202-358-1213

Programs Related to Heliophysics Missions

  • GOLD/ICON Guest Investigators: John McCormack, email, 202-422-2796, bio
  • Heliophysics Guest Investigators: Galen Fowler, email, 202-358-0039
  • Heliophysics System Observatory Connect: Arik Posner: email, 202-358-0727, bio
  • Heliophysics System Observatory Data Support: Jeffrey Hayes: email, 202-358-0353, bio
  • HERMES Interdisciplinary Science (IDS) Teams: James Spann, email, 202-358-0574
  • Magnetospheric Multiscale Guest Investigators: Galen Fowler, email, 202-358-0039
  • Outer Heliosphere Guest Investigators (OH-GI) program: Arik Posner: email, 202-358-0727, bio
  • Parker Solar Probe (PSP) Guest Investigators: Arik Posner: email, 202-358-0727, bio
  • Solar Orbiter Guest Investigators: Simon Plunkett, email, 202-358-2034

Heliophysics Strategic Technology Programs

  • Heliophysics Technology and Instrument Development for Science:
    • Instrument Technology Development on the Space Working Environment: Reinhard Friedel, email, 202-281-6360
    • All other Technology and Instrument Development: Roshanak Hakimzadeh, email, 202-358-0784
  • Heliophysics Flight Opportunities for Research and Technology: Amy Winebarger, email, 256-961-7509
  • Heliophysics Flight Opportunities Studies: Roshanak Hakimzadeh, email, 202-358-0784
  • Heliophysics Innovations for Technology and Science: Madhulika ("Lika") Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992, bio
  • Heliophysics Low Cost Access to Space: Dan Moses, email, 202-358-0558

Planetary Science Programs

Biological and Physical Science Programs

  • Biological and Physical Sciences R&A Lead: Francis Chiaramonte: email, 202-358-0693, bio
  • Biological and Physical Sciences Applications & Partnerships: Lisa Carnell: email, 757-864-4269, bio
  • Biological and Physical Sciences Exploration Research: Kevin Sato: email, 650-604-1104

Physical Sciences

  • Biophysics:
    • Bradley M. Carpenter: email, 202-358-0826, bio
    • Hans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Combustion Science:
    • Bradley M. Carpenter: email, 202-358-0826, bio
    • Hans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Soft Matter/Complex Fluids:
  • Fundamental Physics:
    • Michael P. Robinson: emailHans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Fluid Physics:
    • Bradley M. Carpenter: email, 202-358-0826, bio
    • Hans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Materials Science:
    • Bradley M. Carpenter: email, 202-358-0826, bio
    • Hans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Physical Sciences Informatics System:
    • Francis Chiaramonte: email, 202-358-0693, bio
    • Hans Hansen: email, 216-433-3173
  • Quantum Science and Technology:

Space Biology

Keep Exploring

Discover More Topics From NASA