Program Officers List

These are the points of contact for research programs, typically current or former ROSES program elements. We deliberately maintain names of some old programs that are not solicited this year so that those who have continuing grants from those programs know whom they may contact for information or concurrence.

Scroll down the entire list below, starting with Astrophysics and moving through each Division, or jump to the Division of choice through the links at the top of the table. Can't find a person or a program on the list below? Please contact the R&A Lead of the relevant Division or contact the Science Mission Directorate R&A Lead Max Bernstein at max.bernstein.

Astrophysics | Earth Science | Cross Division | Heliophysics | Planetary Science | Biological and Physical Science Programs

Astrophysics Programs

  • Astrophysics R&A Lead: Stefan Immler: email, 202-358-0615, bio
  • Astrophysics Data Analysis (ADAP): Joshua Pepper: email, 202-774-6180
  • Astrophysics Research and Analysis (APRA): Dominic Benford: email, 202-358-1261, bio
  • Particle Astrophysics: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • Fundamental Physics: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • High-Energy Astrophysics (X-ray and Gamma-ray): Valerie Connaughton: email, 202-358-1763
  • Ultraviolet and Visible Astrophysics: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053, bio
  • Infrared, Submillimeter, and Radio Astrophysics: Kartik Sheth: email, 202-358-4805
  • Laboratory Astrophysics: William B. Latter: email, 202-358-0734, bio
  • Nancy Grace Roman Technology Fellowships (RTF): Mario Perez: email202-358-1535, bio
  • Astrophysics Theory (ATP): Sanaz Vahidinia: email, 202-510-1982
  • Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN): Sanaz Vahidinia: email, 202-510-1982

Programs Related to Astrophysics Missions

  • Astrophysics Science SmallSat Studies: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053
  • Astrophysics CubeSats: Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053
  • Astrophysics Explorers U.S. Participating Investigator (APEX USPI): Patricia (Pat) Knezek: email, 202-358-0327
  • Astrophysics "Pioneers": Michael Garcia: email, 202-358-1053, bio
  • Extreme Precision Radial Velocity Foundation Science: Doug Hudgins: email, 202-358-0988, bio
  • Fermi Guest Investigator:
  • IXPE General Observer:
    • Programmatic POC: Hashima Hasan: email, 202-358-0692
    • Technical POC: Rita Sambruna: email
  • LISA Preparatory Science: Thomas Hams: email, 202-358-5162
  • NASA Hubble Fellowships Program (Hubble, Einstein, Sagan): Patricia (Pat) Knezek: email, 202-358-0327
  • NICER Guest Observer Program: 
    • NICER Programmatic POC: Roopesh Ojha: email
    • NICER Technical POC: Keith Gendreau: email, 301-286-6188
  • NuSTAR Guest Observer Program: 
    • NuSTAR Programmatic POC: Hashima Hasan: email, 202-358-0692
    • NuSTAR Technical POC: Tod Strohmayer: email, 301-286-1256
  • Astrophysics Decadal Survey Precursor Science: Doris Daou, email, 202-358-1686, bio
  • Roman Space Telescope Research and Support Opportunities: Dominic Benford: email, 202-358-1261, bio
  • Swift Guest Investigator: 
    • Swift Programmatic POC: Mario Perez: email202-358-1535, bio
    • Swift Technical POC: Bindu Rani: email
  • TESS Guest Investigator:
    • TESS Programmatic POC: Joshua Pepper: email, 202-774-6180
    • TESS Technical POC: Thomas Barclay: email, 301-286-5079
  • X-Ray Imaging and Spectroscopy Mission (XRISM) Guest Scientist Program: Valerie Connaughton: email, 202-358-1763, bio

Astrophysics Strategic Astrophysics Technology Programs

  • Strategic Astrophysics Technology Main POC: Mario Perez: email202-358-1535, bio
    • Technology Development for Exoplanet Missions: Doug Hudgins: email, 202-358-0988, bio
    • Technology Development for Cosmic Origins: Kartik Sheth: email, 202-358-4805
    • Technology Development for Physics of the Cosmos: Valerie Connaughton: email, 202-358-1763, bio

Back to the top

 

Earth Science Programs

  • Applied Sciences Lead: Lawrence Friedl: email, 202-358-7200, bio
  • Earth Science Technology Office Lead: Pamela Millar: email, 301-286-0007
  • Earth Science Technology Office Deputy Lead: Robert Bauer: email, 301-286-1628
  • Earth Science R&A Lead: Jack Kaye: email, 202-358-2559, bio
  • Earth Science Deputy R&A Lead: Lucia Tsaoussi: email, 202-358-4471
  • Rapid Response and Novel Research in Earth Science: Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Earth Science U.S. Participating Investigator (Earth Science USPI): Richard Eckman: email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Earth Venture Suborbital: Barry L. Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
  • New (Early Career) Investigator Program in Earth Science: Allison Leidner: email, 202-358-0855, bio

-- Carbon Cycle & Ecosystems (CCE) --

  • Carbon Cycle & Ecosystems (CCE): Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Land Cover/Land Use Change
    • Garik Gutman: email, 202-358-0276, bio
    • Krishna Vadrevu; email, 256-321-9492, bio
  • Plankton, Aerosol, Cloud, ocean Ecosystem (PACE) Mission related calls: Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Carbon Cycle Science
    • Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
    • Hank Margolis: email, 202-358-4760, bio
    • Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Carbon Monitoring System
    • Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
    • Kenneth Jucks: email, 202-358-0476, bio
    • Hank Margolis: email, 202-358-4760, bio
  • Terrestrial Ecology
    • Hank Margolis: email, 202-358-4760, bio
    • Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
    • Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Terra and Aqua: Barry L. Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
  • Ocean Biology and Biogeochemistry: Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Climate and Biological Response: Woody Turner: email, 202-358-1662, bio
  • Biodiversity:
    • Woody Turner: email, 202-358-1662, bio
    • Keith Gaddis: email, 202-358-4651, bio
  • ECOSTRESS Science Team: Keith Gaddis: email, 202-358-4651, bio
  • GEDI Science Team: Hank Margolis: email, 202-358-4760, bio

-- Climate Variability & Change (CVC) --

  • Coastal Resilience:
    • Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
    • Gerald Bawden: email, 202-358-3922, bio
    • Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
  • Subseasonal-to-seasonal hydrometeorological Prediction:
    • David B. Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
    • Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
    • Tsengdar Lee: email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Understanding Changes In High Mountain Asia:
    • Gerald Bawden: email, 202-358-3922, bio
    • Nancy Searby: email, 202-358-0395, bio
    • David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Deep Space Climate Observatory Science Team (DSCOVR ST): Richard Eckman: email, 202-358-2567
  • Modeling, Analysis, and Prediction: David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Climate Variability & Change (CVC) - Focus Area Lead: David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Physical Oceanography: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Ocean Surface Topography Science Team: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Cryosphere Science: Thorsten Markus: email, 202-358-3860, bio
  • ICESat-2 related programs: Thorsten Markus: email, 202-358-3860, bio
  • IceBridge Research: Thorsten Markus: email, 202-358-3860, bio
  • Earth System Modeling: David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Ocean Vector Winds Science Team: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Ocean Salinity Science Team: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Sea Level Change Science Team: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Solar Irradiance Science Team: David Considine: email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Suomi NPP Science Team: Mike Falkowski: email, 202-358-1431, bio
  • Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) related calls: Nadya Vinogradova-Shiffer: email, 202-358-0976, bio
  • Climate Indicators and Data Products for Future National Climate Assessments: Lucia Tsaoussi: email, 202-358-4471

-- Water and Energy Cycle (WEC) --

  • Water and Energy Cycle (WEC) - Focus Area Lead: Gerald Bawden: email, 202-358-3922, bio
  • NASA Energy and Water Cycle Study: Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
  • Remote Sensing of Water Quality:
    • Laura Lorenzoni: email, 202-358-0917, bio
    • Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
  • Terrestrial Hydrology: Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio
  • Atmospheric Dynamics:
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Tsengdar Lee: email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Soil Moisture Active-Passive (SMAP) Science Team: Jared Entin: email, 202-358-0275, bio

-- Atmospheric Composition (AC) --

  • Atmospheric Composition (AC) - Focus Area Lead: Hal Maring: email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • Airborne and Satellite Investigation of Asian Air Quality (ASIA-AQ): Barry L. Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
  • Upper Atmospheric Composition Observations: Kenneth Jucks: email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Atmospheric Composition: Aura Science Team:
    • Kenneth Jucks: email, 202-358-0476, bio
    • Richard Eckman: email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Atmospheric Composition Laboratory Research
    • Kenneth Jucks, email, 202-358-0476, bio
    • Barry Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
    • Hal Maring: email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • Atmospheric Composition Modeling & Analysis (ACMAP): Richard Eckman, email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Atmospheric Composition: Tropical photochemistry and Aerosol Airborne Campaign: Kenneth Jucks, email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Atmospheric Chemistry Modeling and Analysis: Richard Eckman, email, 202-358-2567, bio
  • Increasing Participation of MSIs in Surface-Based Measurement Networks: Barry Lefer: email, 202-358-3857, bio
  • Upper Atmosphere Research: Kenneth Jucks, email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • Atmospheric Radiation: Hal Maring, email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • Atmospheric Research: Hal Maring, email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • OCO Science Team: Kenneth Jucks, email, 202-358-0476, bio
  • CloudSat and CALIPSO Science Team: David Considine, email, 202-358-2277, bio
  • Radiation Sciences Program: Hal Maring, email, 202-358-1679, bio
  • SAGE III Science Team: Richard Eckman, remail, 202-358-2567, bio

-- Earth Surface and Interior (ESI) --

  • Earth Surface and Interior (ESI) - Focus Area Lead: Ben Phillipsemail, 202-358-5693, bio
  • Earth Surface and Interior: Ben Phillips, email, 202-358-5693, bio
  • Geodetic Imaging: Gerald Bawden, email, 202-358-3922, bio
  • NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR): Gerald Bawden, email, 202-358-3922, bio
  • Space Geodesy: Ben Phillipsemail, 202-358-5693, bio
  • Gravity Recovery And Climate Experiment (GRACE): Lucia Tsaoussi, email, 202-358-4471
  • Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS): Gerald Bawden, email, 202-358-3922

-- Interdisciplinary Science --

  • Interdisciplinary Research in Earth Science: Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Remote Sensing Theory: Lucia Tsaoussi, email, 202-358-4471
  • Making Earth System Data Records for Use in Research Environments: Lucia Tsaoussi, email, 202-358-4471

-- Weather and Atmospheric Dynamics (WAD)--

  • CYGNSS Science Team: 
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263
  • Earth Science Research from Operational Geostationary Satellite Systems: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Focus Area Lead for Weather and Atmospheric Dynamics: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860 bio
  • Hurricane Science:
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263
  • Weather and Atmospheric Dynamics:
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Wind Lidar Science:
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263
  • Precipitation Science:
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263
  • Precipitation Measurement Missions (PMM):
    • Aaron Piña: email, 202-358-4601
    • Will McCarty: email, 240-758-8263
  • Research from Geostationary Satellites: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio

Applied Sciences: Earth Science Applications

  • Agriculture Applied Research Using Earth Observations: Bradley Doorn, email, 202-358-2187, bio
  • Applications-Oriented Augmentations for Research and Analysis: Kathy Hibbard: email, 202-358-0682, bio
  • Disasters
    • Program Manager: Shanna McClain, email, 202-247-7039, bio
    • Associate Program Manager: David Borges, email, 757-951-5377, bio
    • Associate Program Manager: Robert Emberson, email, 301.614.5815, bio
  • Ecological Forecasting: Keith Gaddis: email, 202-358-4651, bio
  • Energy Management: Richard Eckman, email, 757-864-5822, bio
  • Equity and Environmental Justice: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio
  • Food Security: Bradley Doorn, email, 202-358-2187, bio
  • Health & Air Quality Applied Sciences Team: John Haynes, email, 202-358-4665, bio
  • Public Health & Air Quality: John Haynes, email, 202-358-4665, bio
  • Socioeconomic Assessments and Benefits:
    • Lawrence Friedl, email, 202-358-7200, bio
    • Shanna McClain, email, 202-247-7039, bio
  • Supporting UN sustainable development Goals 14 and 15 in the context of climate variability and change: Woody Turner, email, 202-358-1662, bio
  • Water Resources: Bradley Doorn, email, 202-358-2187, bio
  • Wildfires: David Green, email, 202-358-0032, bio

Applied Science: Capacity Building

  • SERVIR: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio
  • SERVIR Applied Sciences Team: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio
  • DEVELOP: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio
  • ARSET Training: Nancy Searby, email, 202-358-0395, bio

Earth Science Technology

  • Advanced Component Technology: Amber Emory, email, 301-614-6274, bio
  • Advanced Information Systems Technology: Jacqueline LeMoigne-Stewart, email, 301-286-8723, bio
  • Decadal Survey Incubation: Robert Bauer, email, 301-286-1628
  • In-space Validation of Earth Science Technologies (InVEST): Sachidananda Babu, email, 301-286-7304
  • Instrument Incubator: Parminder Ghuman, email, 301-286-8001
  • Sustainable Land Imaging – Technology: Sachidananda Babu, email, 301-286-7304
  • Technology Development for Support of Wildfire Science and Disaster Risk Mitigation (FireTech):
    • Michael Seablom, email
    • Barry Lefer, email, 202-358-3857, bio
    • Mike Falkowski, email, 202-358-1431, bio
    • David Green, email, 202-358-0032, bio

Computing

  • High End Computing: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • NASA Data for Operation and Assessment (AOURD): Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Computational Modeling Algorithms and Cyberinfrastructure: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio

Airborne Science

  • Airborne Science: Bruce Tagg, email, 202-358-2890
  • Airborne Instrument Technology Transition: Barry L. Lefer, email, 202.358.3857, bio

Data Systems

  • Advancing Collaborative Connections for Earth System Science:
    • Kevin Murphy: email, 202-358-3042
    • Manil Maskey: email, 256-961-7793
  • Citizen Science for Earth Systems:
    • Kevin Murphy: email, 202-358-3042
    • Gerald “Stinger” Guala: email, 202-358-2223
  • Commercial SmallSat Data Acquisition Program:
    • Kevin Murphy: email, 202-358-3042
    • Procurement: Alfreda Hall, email, 301-614-5241
    • Data Requests: Manil Maskey, email, 256-961-7793
  • Computational Modeling and Cyberinfrastructure: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • Data for Operation and Assessment: Tsengdar Lee, email, 202-358-0860, bio
  • GLOBE: Allison Leidner, email, 202-358-0855

Back to the top

 

Cross Division Programs

  • Science Activation (formerly Science Education and Public Outreach): Kristen Erickson, email, 202-358-1017, bio
  • Artemis Deployed Instruments:
  • Bridge Program: Padi Boyd, email
  • Citizen Science: Marc Kuchner, email, 301-286-5165
  • Economic, Social, and Political Impacts of Orbital Debris: Patrick Besha, email
  • Exoplanet Research Program:
  • Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science and Technology (FINESST): HQ-FINESST
  • Interdisciplinary Science for Eclipse: Madhulika Guhathakurta, email, 202-358-1992, bio
  • Lunar Terrain Ve